The Paint Bucket Mould, specified honestly.
Everything a procurement manager or mould engineer needs to size a paint bucket mould correctly the first time — steel grades, cooling geometry, cavity strategy, supplier vetting, and the unglamorous defects that no one prints in the brochure.
- Reading time
- 22 minutes
- Audience
- Procurement, tooling engineers, brand owners
- Last revised
- 14 May 2026
- Includes
- RFQ checklist, defect index, supplier red flags
The quote sitting in your inbox says paint bucket mould, 20 litre, $6,800, ten weeks. The next quote says $4,200, six weeks. Both suppliers send the same brochure photos. Both claim H13 steel and beryllium copper inserts. Both have a factory in Huangyan. So which one is honest?
This is the question that defines a tooling purchase, and the open internet does a remarkable job of refusing to answer it. Search “paint bucket mould” and you’ll get twenty pages of supplier product listings, each one selling itself in the same recycled paragraphs. There is no neutral resource. No comparison guide. No buyer’s-side perspective. The market has been written entirely by the people selling the moulds.
This guide is the other side of that conversation. It’s the document a procurement manager should read before signing the PO, written by people with no mould to sell. We’ll cover the technical fundamentals — steel grades, cooling channel design, the specific ejection problem that paint buckets pose — but we’ll also do something the supplier pages don’t: tell you what to ask for, what to test for, and what should make you walk away.
§01 — FoundationsWhat a paint bucket mould actually is
A paint bucket mould is a high-precision steel tool used in the injection moulding process to produce plastic paint buckets, typically ranging from 0.5 litres to 25 litres. Molten polypropylene (PP) or high-density polyethylene (HDPE) is injected at high pressure into a hollow steel cavity. The plastic cools, solidifies, and is ejected as a finished bucket — usually within 15 to 30 seconds per cycle.
That’s the textbook answer. The practical answer is that a paint bucket mould is a six- to twelve-tonne block of tool steel that has to do four very specific things, repeatedly, for years:
- Form a deep, thin-walled vessel with consistent wall thickness on all sides
- Survive the high-pressure injection of molten plastic without distorting
- Eject a hot, slightly-flexible bucket cleanly, including the undercut at the rim that locks the lid in place
- Cool fast enough that the production line can pay for itself
Every design decision in the rest of this guide is a trade-off between those four jobs. Cheaper steel survives fewer cycles. Faster cooling needs more expensive inserts. Tighter wall tolerance needs better core alignment. A paint bucket mould is what happens when you optimise across all of them simultaneously.
Why paint buckets specifically
Paint buckets sit in an unusual category of injection moulding. They’re not as simple as a thin-wall food container (which doesn’t need to hold liquid for years) and not as forgiving as a thick-wall storage bin (which doesn’t need a leak-proof seal). The combination of thin walls, large volume, structural load (a full 20L bucket weighs 25 kg), and liquid-tight lid fitment makes paint buckets demanding to mould well.
That demand shows up in three specific places: the cooling system has to be aggressive because the wall is thin and the surface area is large; the ejection system has to handle an undercut at the rim that no other bucket type has; and the core has to stay perfectly centred under high injection pressure or the wall thickness becomes uneven within the first 50,000 shots.
§02 — AnatomyThe components of a paint bucket mould
Before we talk about which steel grade to specify or how to balance a cooling circuit, it helps to have a shared picture of what a paint bucket mould actually contains. Below is a simplified cross-section.
Schematic cross-section of a typical 20L paint bucket mould. The cavity (outer surface of bucket) is on the left and right; the core (inner surface of bucket) is in the centre. Beryllium copper inserts in the core top and cavity bottom act as thermal accelerators. The mouth rib undercut is the small lip that locks the lid in place — and it’s the component that forces a lifter mechanism into every paint bucket mould.
Five components do nearly all the work:
- The cavity shapes the outer surface of the bucket. It’s typically the larger steel block, and its surface finish (polish quality) directly determines whether your buckets look like premium retail product or warehouse seconds.
- The core shapes the inner surface. It has to remain perfectly centred under high injection pressure — if it shifts even half a millimetre, you get uneven wall thickness for every shot until you fix it.
- The cooling system is a network of water channels drilled through both cavity and core. Standard channel diameter runs ⌀8–14 mm depending on mould size, and the centre-line of the channel should be positioned 1.5–2× the channel diameter from the moulding surface to balance heat removal against steel integrity.
- The ejection system pushes the cooled bucket off the core. For paint buckets specifically, this includes a lifter mechanism to clear the rim undercut before the bucket can drop away. Ejection travel should be set to carry the part 1–2 mm past the point of full release.
- The gating system is how molten plastic enters the cavity. Hot runner systems keep the plastic molten right up to the gate; cold runners leave a sprue that gets trimmed off later.
§03 — SpecificationSteel grades, matched to production volume
Steel selection is the single most consequential decision in the entire mould spec. Get it wrong on the cheap side and your mould will degrade visibly within 200,000 shots, dropping in tolerance until your buckets fail QC. Get it wrong on the expensive side and you’ve paid 40% more for a mould life you’ll never use.
There are five steel grades you’ll encounter on quotations. Here’s the comparison the supplier brochures don’t print side-by-side:
| Grade | Hardness (HRC) | Mould life | Cost index | When to specify |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P20 / 2311 | 28–32 | ~500K shots | 1.0 (base) | Prototype / pilot Acceptable for product validation runs and limited-edition production. Not for mass production. |
| 2738 | 30–36 | 1M shots | 1.2 | Workhorse The most common choice for standard paint bucket production. Pre-hardened, good polishability, fair cost. Large cross-sections cool more uniformly than P20. The default unless you have a reason otherwise. |
| 718H | 35–38 | 1M+ shots | 1.3 | Workhorse+ Slightly higher-grade pre-hardened steel. Better polish quality than 2738. Preferred for premium aesthetic finish on bucket exterior. |
| H13 / 2344 | 44–50 (common range 44–48) | 3M+ shots | 1.7 | High volume Hot-work tool steel. Specify when annual production exceeds 1M units, or when running glass-filled or abrasive resins. Requires post-machining heat treatment. |
| S136 / DIN 1.2316 | 48–54 (common 48–52) | 5M+ shots | 2.0+ | Premium / corrosion Stainless tool steel. Specify when moulding corrosive resins (PVC), in humid environments, or for very high-volume premium production. |
A practical heuristic: specify by your three-year production forecast, not your first-year forecast. A mould is amortised over its life, not its first run. If you’ll produce 800,000 buckets in year one but launch a second SKU on the same mould in year two, you’re already at 1.5M shots — and you want H13.
About beryllium copper (BeCu)
You will see “BeCu inserts” mentioned in every supplier quotation. Beryllium copper is not a mould steel — it’s a high-conductivity alloy used as an insert in specific high-heat zones. Two locations matter: the core top (where the bottom of the bucket forms, and where heat concentrates because the plastic has just travelled the full length of the mould) and the cavity bottom (where the bucket’s bottom rim sits, often near the gate).
BeCu’s thermal conductivity is roughly five times that of standard mould steel. A properly placed BeCu insert reduces cycle time by 15–25%. On a 20L bucket running at a 22-second cycle time, that’s a drop to 18 seconds — and over a million shots, four seconds per cycle is over 1,100 hours of recovered production time. BeCu inserts pay for themselves within the first 100,000 shots for any high-volume programme.
§04 — Thermal DesignThe cooling system is your cycle time
Cooling accounts for 50–70% of the total injection moulding cycle — typically the largest single contributor. Every other variable — injection speed, screw pressure, hold time — combined is the remaining 30–50%. This means cooling design is the single biggest lever on production economics.
A well-designed cooling system has three properties: adequate channel size (so water can flow fast enough to actually remove heat), correct channel positioning (close enough to the moulding surface to be effective, far enough to maintain steel integrity), and balanced flow (so the bucket cools evenly and doesn’t warp).
The geometry of a good cooling layout
Four numbers to understand when reading a cooling design:
- Channel diameter: ⌀8–14 mm. For small moulds and local cooling zones, 6–8 mm is acceptable. Standard paint bucket moulds typically use 8–12 mm. Larger moulds or thick-wall areas benefit from 10–14 mm. Excessively small channels cannot move enough water to remove heat efficiently.
- Channel centre to moulding surface: 1.5–2× the channel diameter. For a ⌀10 mm channel, that’s 15–20 mm. For ⌀12 mm, allow 18–24 mm. This is the standard rule of thumb — close enough to extract heat quickly, far enough that the steel wall won’t crack under injection pressure. As a secondary check, channels should also be at least 1.5× the local wall thickness away from the moulding surface.
- Channel centre-to-centre spacing: 3–5× the channel diameter. For ⌀10 mm channels, that’s 30–50 mm; for ⌀12 mm, 36–60 mm. Tighter spacing increases cost without proportionate thermal gain; wider spacing leaves cold spots.
- Channels must wrap around, not just sit beside. A paint bucket has a tall vertical surface area. The cooling channels need to form a circuit around the core (often spiral or zig-zag through the body), not just one or two straight bores. Ask to see the cooling channel drawing before approval.
On the cavity side, the most temperature-sensitive zone is the area near the hot runner tip. This is where plastic enters at its hottest, and any cooling deficiency here will show up as longer cycle times and, in extreme cases, surface defects on the bucket’s bottom.
Flow rate, temperature, and the ΔT rule
Channel geometry alone isn’t enough — the water has to flow at the right rate. Key parameters:
| Parameter | Target value |
|---|---|
| Flow rate per circuit | 15–30 L/min (range 10–60 L/min) |
| Water flow velocity | ≥ 0.8–1.0 m/s for turbulent flow (Re ≥ 10,000); typically 0.5–2.0 m/s |
| Inlet–outlet temperature difference ΔT | 2–4 °C; maximum 5 °C. Larger ΔT = uneven cooling = warpage risk |
| Mould working temperature (PP) | 40–60 °C |
| Mould working temperature (HDPE) | 40–65 °C |
| Chiller outlet vs mould temperature gap | 5–10 °C below target mould temperature |
| Channel-to-ejector pin clearance | ≥ 5 mm |
| Channel-to-mould edge clearance | ≥ 8–10 mm (prevents cracking and leakage) |
| Inlet/outlet fitting to mould edge | ≥ 26 mm (standard fitting clearance) |
Turbulent flow (Re ≥ 10,000) is critical: laminar flow in a cooling channel is roughly three times less effective at heat transfer. Many cheap moulds are designed geometrically without checking Reynolds number — and then run with low-pressure tap water that never achieves turbulence. Always specify the required flow rate on your RFQ.
Cooling time estimation
Cooling time scales approximately with the square of wall thickness. If a 2 mm wall cools in 10 seconds, a 4 mm wall takes roughly 40 seconds under the same conditions. The practical implication: minimising and equalising wall thickness across the bucket is not just a material-saving exercise — it directly compresses cycle time. Every 0.2 mm of unnecessary wall thickness is seconds of cooling time multiplied by every shot.
§05 — EjectionThe mouth rib problem (and why paint buckets need lifters)
Every paint bucket has a small undercut at the rim — a lip that the lid clips onto. From a usability standpoint this is essential: it’s what makes the lid stay on under transport and what keeps the seal intact. From a moulding standpoint it’s a headache, because that undercut means the bucket cannot simply be ejected straight off the core. It’s mechanically locked in place by its own geometry.
The solution is a lifter mechanism: a moving steel insert in the core that retracts inward before the bucket is pushed off. Lifters are the single feature that distinguishes a paint bucket mould from a generic open-top container mould. If a supplier doesn’t mention lifters anywhere in their quotation, ask why.
Ejection layout principles
Beyond lifters, the general ejection layout matters. For paint buckets:
- Ejector pins should be positioned on rib-backs and non-cosmetic surfaces, distributed symmetrically to avoid one-sided ejection forces that cause distortion
- Ejection travel should be set to carry the part fully clear of the core with 1–2 mm additional travel as safety margin
- Clearance from water lines and fixing screws: all ejector pins should maintain ≥3–5 mm net clearance from cooling channels and screw holes
- Stripper plate / ejection plate is preferred for large-area thin-wall parts to distribute ejection force and avoid pin witness marks on the bucket exterior
Eccentricity: the silent mould-killer
The other ejection-adjacent problem is eccentricity — uneven wall thickness around the bucket. It usually appears within the first 50,000 shots and gets worse from there. The cause is that the core shifts slightly under the high pressure of injection, so the cavity-to-core gap (which becomes your bucket wall) is no longer uniform. One side of the bucket is 1.8mm thick; the other is 2.4mm.
Eccentricity has three consequences:
- Lids no longer seal cleanly — your QC failure rate climbs
- The thinner side becomes structurally weak — buckets fail drop tests
- Wear concentrates on one side of the mould — accelerating its degradation
The fix is mechanical, not magical. You need independent centring mechanisms, hardened wear plates, and (in better designs) an octagon-step lock between core and cavity instead of a generic round lock. The octagon resists rotational drift in addition to lateral drift, which is why it’s the design choice on high-volume moulds.
§06 — GatingGate type, dimensions, and the cold slug trap
The gate is where molten plastic crosses from the runner system into the cavity. Its size, type, and position affect fill pattern, weld-line location, cosmetic quality, and whether the gate freezes at the right moment in the cycle. For paint buckets — deep, round, thin-walled — gate design is not an afterthought.
Gate sizing principles
A gate that’s too small restricts flow and causes short shots, burn marks, and excessive shear heating. A gate that’s too large delays gate freeze, allowing reverse flow during cooling and causing sink marks or dimensional drift. The industry starting points:
| Wall thickness (T) | Side gate depth (h) | Side gate width (b) | Point gate diameter (d) | Gate land length (L) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 0.8 mm | ≈ 0.5 mm | ≈ 1.0 mm | 0.8–1.3 mm | 1.0 mm |
| 0.8–1.5 mm | 0.6–0.8 mm | 1.0–1.5 mm | 0.8–1.5 mm | 1.0–1.2 mm |
| 1.5–2.5 mm | 0.8–1.2 mm | 1.5–2.5 mm | 1.0–1.8 mm | 1.0–1.5 mm |
| 2.5–4.0 mm | 1.2–2.0 mm | 2.5–4.0 mm | 1.5–2.2 mm | 1.2–1.8 mm |
| > 4.0 mm | 2.0 mm+ | 4.0 mm+ | 2.0–2.8 mm | 1.5–2.0 mm |
The gate depth (h) is the most critical of the three gate dimensions — it controls how quickly the gate freezes and therefore how long the cavity can be packed before the gate closes. Gate depth typically starts at 0.5–0.75× the local wall thickness. Width (b) controls flow rate; gate land length (L) should be as short as structurally possible — 0.5–1.5 mm for most cases.
For glass-fibre reinforced materials (PA66-GF, PP-GF), gate cross-section should be increased by approximately 10% versus the unfilled grade. Larger gates reduce shear heating, which otherwise causes fibre breakage and surface quality problems at the gate area.
Gate types for paint buckets
- Hot valve gate (single, centre bottom): The standard for automated production. No sprue waste. Fast, consistent gate freeze. Requires a quality hot runner manifold — YUDO, Mold-Masters, or Husky.
- Submarine / tunnel gate: Used when automatic gate separation is needed without a three-plate cold runner tool. Gate diameter 0.8–1.5 mm (small parts) or 1.5–2.2 mm (larger). Tunnel angle 30–45° to the parting surface for clean automatic shearing.
- Fan gate: For buckets where the gate mark location allows — provides a wide, thin entry that reduces weld-line prominence. Gate thickness 0.5–0.8× wall thickness; width 4–30+ mm depending on part size.
Cold slug traps — the detail that gets ignored
Every cold runner system needs cold slug wells — small recesses at the end of each runner branch and at the base of the sprue. Their purpose is to trap the cooled, sluggish leading edge of each shot before it enters the gate. Without them, the cold slug enters the cavity first and creates a surface defect or weld-line weakness.
The cold slug well should have a volume at least 1–2× the cross-sectional volume of the runner it connects to. No runner branch should freeze before the gate — always the gate that freezes first.
§07 — ConfigurationSingle cavity or multi-cavity?
This is one of the two decisions (along with steel grade) that has the largest impact on tooling cost. Most paint bucket moulds in the 5L+ range are single-cavity — the physical size of the bucket relative to the available machine clamping force usually rules out multi-cavity for larger sizes. Below 1L, multi-cavity becomes standard.
One bucket per shot
Lower tooling cost. Simpler maintenance. Industry standard for buckets above 5L.
- Best forAnnual volume under 500K units, or buckets above 5L
- Tooling costBaseline (1.0×)
- Per-unit production costHigher (longer cumulative cycle time)
- MaintenanceOne cavity to maintain, one set of cooling, one ejection system
- Risk profileLower — a single defect path
Multi-cavity (2, 4, 6)
Higher upfront cost. Economical at scale. Requires balanced hot runner.
- Best forAnnual volume above 1M units, or buckets under 5L
- Tooling cost1.8× (2-cavity) to 3.5× (6-cavity) of single cavity
- Per-unit production costSignificantly lower at full utilisation
- MaintenanceEach cavity is a maintenance point; failure of one cavity may halt the whole line
- Critical requirementHot runner balancing — each cavity must fill identically
An industry rule of thumb for paint pails: for buckets under 1L, body can be 2-cavity and lid can be 4-cavity. For buckets above 5L, single cavity is standard. Between 1L and 5L, the decision depends on your annual volume forecast.
The single biggest mistake we see is buyers ordering a 4-cavity mould for a 10L bucket on the theory that “more is better.” The clamping force required for four 10L cavities exceeds 1,200 tonnes — most facilities don’t have a press large enough to run the tool. Always confirm machine compatibility before specifying cavity count.
§08 — GatingHot runner versus cold runner
The runner system is how molten plastic gets from the injection nozzle into the mould cavity. Two technologies dominate:
Cold runner systems let the plastic in the runner channels solidify with each shot. The resulting sprue gets ejected with the bucket and trimmed off. Simpler. Cheaper upfront. Wastes material in every cycle — the sprue is regrind at best, scrap at worst. Suitable for low-to-medium volume runs and when you frequently change colours (because there’s no system to purge).
Hot runner systems keep the plastic molten right up to the gate. No sprue is produced. Faster cycle (no waiting for the runner to solidify). Higher upfront cost. The standard for high-volume automated production lines. Brand names you’ll see: YUDO, Mold-Masters, Husky.
For paint buckets specifically, the gate type also matters. Smaller buckets (1L, 4L) typically use a single hot point gate. Standard pails (5L, 10L, 20L) use a large valve gate. Very large vats and tanks use multiple gates — sometimes 3 or 4 — to fill the cavity evenly.
| Variable | Cold runner | Hot runner |
|---|---|---|
| Tooling cost | Baseline | +15% to +30% |
| Material waste per shot | Sprue + runner (5–15g) | Zero |
| Cycle time | Slower (runner cool time) | Faster (no runner to cool) |
| Colour change | Easy | Requires purge cycle |
| Maintenance | Simple | Complex (heaters, thermocouples) |
| Best for | Low volume, frequent SKU changes, secondary lines | High volume, single SKU, automated lines |
§09 — ReferenceSize specification matrix
This is the table that should exist on every supplier site but doesn’t. Use it as a starting point for your specification. Actual values vary with bucket geometry, wall thickness, and machine — confirm with your supplier’s DFM analysis.
| Size | Resin | Recommended steel | Cavities | Target cycle | Approx. weight | Clamp force |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5L–1L | PP | P20 or 2738 | 2 or 4 | 8–12s | 30–60g | 200–350 T |
| 3L–5L | PP or HDPE | 2738 or 718H | 1 or 2 | 14–18s | 140–220g | 400–650 T |
| 10L | PP or HDPE | 718H | 1 | 16–20s | 320–420g | 550–800 T |
| 18L–20L | HDPE preferred | 718H or H13 | 1 | 18–24s | 550–780g | 800–1,200 T |
| 25L | HDPE | H13 | 1 | 22–28s | 800–1,100g | 1,200–1,500 T |
§10 — QualityDefect index: what to look for at trial
When your mould samples arrive from the supplier’s trial, here’s what to inspect — and what each defect is telling you about the mould design.
§11 — ProcurementHow to evaluate a tooling supplier
The Chinese tooling market is enormous, mature, and highly competitive — and that competition has produced a wide spread of suppliers. The top tier are world-class. The bottom tier copy each other’s brochures, photograph each other’s moulds, and quote prices they can’t profitably deliver against. The price you see in an inbox tells you almost nothing about which tier you’re talking to.
Here’s the buyer-side framework we’d recommend.
What to send before requesting a quote
Files and specifications to provide upfront
- 3D CAD files in STEP or IGES format (preferred), or 2D drawings as a minimum
- Resin specification — exact grade and supplier (e.g. “Borealis HD5502SA” not just “HDPE”)
- Annual volume forecast for years 1–3, by SKU
- Surface finish requirement — gloss, matte, textured (specify SPI or VDI grade)
- Cosmetic requirements — IML, hot-stamp, label area, draft requirements
- Cavity / cycle time target — what you need to achieve commercially
- Machine specifications — your existing press’s tie bar distance, clamp tonnage, shot weight capacity
- Mould life requirement — total shots expected, with a margin
The completeness of this brief is the single biggest predictor of quote quality. Suppliers who quote against a vague brief either pad heavily for risk or under-quote and discover the gaps later — both bad outcomes for you.
What to demand at trial, before shipment
Quality validation tests required before accepting delivery
- Concentricity test — wall thickness measured at minimum 8 points around the bucket; variance under 0.2mm
- Stack test — 5 buckets stacked, no deformation or breakage; nested buckets removable individually
- Drop test — full bucket dropped from 1.2m onto a hard surface; no cracking or leakage
- Seal test — bucket filled with water, lid sealed, inverted for 24 hours; no leakage
- Lid snap force test — measured force to attach and detach lid; consistent across multiple samples
- Cycle time verification — run the mould at production speed for 100 consecutive cycles, verify all parts pass dimensional QC
- Documentation — supplier provides mould trial report, video of production cycle, dimensional inspection report
Red flags and green flags
The Paint Bucket Mould RFQ Checklist
A two-page PDF combining the specification brief and the trial validation checklist from this guide. Send it with your RFQ to any supplier — quote quality and consistency will improve dramatically.
Open the RFQ checklist§12 — EconomicsTCO beats the cheapest quote
Two quotes arrive. Quote A is $5,000 with a 22-second cycle time. Quote B is $8,000 with an 18-second cycle time. The cheaper quote looks like the obvious choice.
Run the actual math:
The “expensive” mould saves $85,889 over its life. That’s a 17% reduction in total production cost, against a 60% increase in upfront tooling cost. This is why the cheapest quote is almost never the cheapest mould.
The framing matters when you defend the spec internally. Procurement teams optimise for visible line items; manufacturing engineers optimise for cycle time. The TCO calculation translates between them and gives you a defensible number for the spend.
§13 — ReferenceFrequently asked questions
What is the typical lead time for a paint bucket mould?+
Standard lead time for a 5L–20L paint bucket mould is 7 to 9 weeks from order confirmation to first article delivery. This covers DFM analysis (1 week), fill simulation, CNC machining of cavity and core (3–4 weeks), assembly and polishing (1 week), and mould trial with sample production (1–2 weeks). Programs claiming sub-6-week delivery for complex moulds typically skip the validation phase, which moves the risk from the supplier’s bench to your production floor.
What steel grade should I use for 1 million versus 3 million shots?+
For up to 1 million shots, 2738 or 718H pre-hardened steel (HRC 30–38) offers the best cost-to-life balance. For 3 million shots or more, specify H13 or 2344 hot-work tool steel at a working hardness of HRC 44–48 (within the full achievable range of 44–50). Always spec by your three-year forecast, not your first-year forecast — a mould is amortised over its full life, and steel-grade undershoots are far more expensive than overshoots.
Why does my bucket have uneven wall thickness?+
This is eccentricity, caused by the core shifting under high injection pressure. The fix requires three things: precision centring mechanisms (independent guides at multiple points), hardened wear plates (HRC 55+), and an octagon-step lock between core and cavity rather than a generic round lock. Eccentricity that appears within the first 50,000 shots is a structural mould issue — it cannot be processed-out, only re-engineered.
What is IML and does my paint bucket mould need it?+
IML (In-Mould Labelling) is a process where a pre-printed label is placed into the mould cavity by a robot, and the molten plastic fuses to the label during injection. The label becomes a permanent, scratch-resistant part of the bucket surface — far more durable than a stuck-on label. IML compatibility requires specific mould geometry, controlled venting, and robot-friendly clearances designed at the tooling stage. If your buckets need premium decoration or have to survive harsh storage conditions, spec IML compatibility upfront — adding it later means a new mould.
How long does it take to manufacture a paint bucket mould from China?+
7 to 9 weeks from PO to first article, plus shipping time (typically 4–6 weeks by sea, 1–2 weeks by air). Total elapsed time from order to in-press production is usually 11 to 14 weeks. Suppliers offering significantly shorter lead times are typically reducing validation, not improving efficiency.
What is the difference between hot runner and cold runner in bucket moulds?+
A cold runner system lets the plastic in the runner channels solidify with each shot — the resulting sprue is ejected and trimmed off. Simpler and cheaper, but wastes material every cycle. A hot runner system keeps the plastic molten right up to the gate, eliminating sprue waste and reducing cycle time. Hot runner adds 15–30% to tooling cost but pays back at high volume. The choice depends on annual volume, SKU/colour change frequency, and material cost.
Can the same mould produce different bucket sizes?+
No. A single mould produces a single bucket geometry. However, a single mould can produce different colours (by changing the resin colour additive) and can accommodate IML labels with different designs. For different sizes, you need a different mould — though many manufacturers run multiple moulds on the same press to produce a size range.
How do I test a paint bucket mould before full production?+
Demand a formal trial protocol from your supplier before shipment: concentricity test (wall thickness at 8+ points), stack test (5 buckets), drop test (1.2m onto hard surface), seal test (24-hour inverted with water), lid snap force test, and a 100-cycle production run at target cycle time. Require a written trial report, video of the production cycle, and dimensional inspection sheets before accepting delivery.
§14 — ClosingThe summary, in one paragraph
Specify steel by your three-year volume forecast, not your first year — 2738 or 718H (HRC 30–38) for up to 1M shots, H13 (HRC 44–48) for 3M+. Demand the cooling channel drawing and verify channel diameter is 8–14 mm matched to mould size, with channel centres positioned 1.5–2× the channel diameter from the moulding surface. Confirm the mould has a lifter for the mouth-rib undercut and an octagon-step lock for core centring. Gate depth should start at 0.5–0.75× local wall thickness; ask for cold slug wells at every runner branch. Vent depth 0.02–0.05 mm at all last-fill zones. Use single cavity unless your volume exceeds one million units annually or your bucket is under 5L. Choose hot runner if your line is automated and your SKU count is low. Send the RFQ checklist with your first inquiry. Demand a full trial protocol with documentation before accepting delivery. Calculate TCO before defending price internally. And remember that the supplier industry has been written entirely by suppliers — your job as a buyer is to bring the missing perspective.
Get those decisions right and your mould will outlast its forecast. Get them wrong and the savings on the quotation will be the most expensive line item in your operation.